Chiang Mai First New Media Festival - Thailand

21 Days with over 50 International MEDIA ART WORKS, WORKSHOPS and ART FILM screenings

CHIANGMAI UNIVERSITY ART MUSEUM

FACULTY OF FINE ARTS - FACULTY OF ARCHITECTURE

    About the Festival

 

 

 

The Chiang Mai First New Media Festival is held at from 28 March through 15 April 2003 on three locations on the CMU campus -- the CMU Art Museum, the Faculty of Fine Arts and the Faculty of Architecture

The Festival will be the first activity of the New Media Center (the collaborative media lab) at the CMU Faculty of Architecture  The Festival exhibites works realized by Thai artists, and over 60 works from outside Thailand, over 40 new films from east and west Europe and other parts of the world, which will be screened in the CMU Art Museum Theater and on the new large screen at the collaborative media lab.  Works include CD-ROM presentations, sound art, on-line web and Internet art, interactive and flash animation exhibits.

In addition, there are 4 days of workshops conducted by New Media pioneers from Europe on video art, interactive media and on-line and web art and other performances held outdoors.

 

 

VIDEO ART, SHORT DIGITAL FILM and MEDIA ART DOCUMENTATIONS

 

EXPERIMENTA MEDIA ARTS 2002
[ large collection ]
Austria
 "TICKLE SALOON"
NOTNOT - Erwin & Maria
Holland
 "SMILING FISH"
Monthatip Suksopha
Thailand
 "LOSS SERIES"
Tine Gonsalves
USA
 "INTO THE BEYOND"
Christian Hogue
England
 "FLUXUS TRILOGY"
Caterina Davinio
Italy
 "PURE REALITY" & "100 Questions"
Gert Hatsukov
Estonia
 "DISQVIETTECTONICA"
Michaeue Naismith | Douglas Park | Kris Delacourt | Nico Dockx
Belgium
 "Play for Time"
Michaeue Naismith | Douglas Park | Kris Delacourt | Nico Dockx | Dave Vanderplus
Belgium
 

"WHEN MIDNIGHT COMES AROUND"
Sylvia Winkler / Stephan Koeperl
Germany

 

LIST OF ALL PARTICIPATING ARTISTS AND WORKS

 Tamara LAI
ART-DEATH Enquete International survey + SOLENOIDES + URBANGS
BELGIUM EUROPE
 Shirin Kouladjie
Days of my life
Vancouver, BC
 Sren Raagaard
SoundMemory 
Copenhagen, Denmark
 Agricola de Cologne
"Identity of Colour" and "Never wake up"
Cologne Germany
 Driessen / Verstappen
"Tuboid"
Holland
 staalplaat soundsystem
"Yokomono"
Berlin, Germany
 Peter and Hannah Roscvic
"How do we feel today?" and "Not2Bad"
Vaasa, Finland
 Inma Jimenez,Regina Linder,Cristina Miranda
"197 Gernikas"  cdrom work
GETXO VIZCAYA SPAIN

Annette Weintraub
"The Mirror That Changes"
New York, NY
 antonio mendoza
"south beach disco"
LA California
 Bonnie Blake
"Mickie: Waiting For a Friend"
Brooklyn, New York
 Luke Duncalfe
"Jacquard Loom Panels" / "DogStar Laika"
Auckland, New Zealand
 Jrgen Trautwein
untitled
Germany
 babel
Patinage
london, uk
 Ricardo Miranda Zuiga
"Vagamundo: A Migrant's Tale"
NY 11206, U.S.A.
 Marc Lafia 
"Ambient Machines 2000"
Brooklyn New York
 Andrew Hieronymi
"floatingSushi"
San Francisco, CA
 Vera Sylvia Bighetti
"GRAMATOLOGI+TAL"
So Paulo-Brazil.
 Brenda McCarthy
"The Sonic Memorial Project"
New York, NY 10013
 Isabel Saij
"LUNAR"
Cologne Germany
 Gert Hatsukov
"Pure Reality"
Paide, Estonia
  ZEITGENOSSEN
"Zeitgenossen"
Vienna, Europe
 Geoffrey Thomas
"storybeat"
Chicago, IL
nathaniel stern
"[odys]elicit"
Johannesburg South Africa
 Judson
"PLASMA STUDII"
New York, USA
 Nora Berry
"STORY STREAMS"
Paris, Mexico City, Montreal and Philadelphia
 JESPER NORDA
"Title 50 YEARS IN A SPACE OF 12 DAYS"
GBG SWEDEN
 Francesco Calandrino/Luca Pagani/Claudio Parodi
"Rifl-Esso (2002)"
Alcamo/Varazze/Chiavari Italia

Boris Svirsky
"concept of art-terrorism" (Poster)
Haifa, Israel

Jaka Zeleznikar
"Posems for Echelon"
Slovenia, Europa
 Joo Ricardo Spagnollo
"Esculturas Virtuais"
Brazil

Laura M Rusnak
"Syllable"
New York 13210, USA
 Fatima Lasay
"ALGORITHM-GENERATED MUSIC FOR RITUALS OF LIFE AND DEATH"
Quezon City, 1101 Philippines
 Christian Hogue
"into the beyond"
London, UK
 Iris Hoppe
"BALANCE" (video)
Cologne Germany
Monthathip Suksopha
"Fishy"
Chiangmai, Thailand

Michael Brynntrup
German experimental film program (see also screening section)
Germany
 Michael Brynntrup
STUMMFILM fuer Gehoerlose | SILENT MOVIE For Deaf People(online)
Germany
 Goran Micevski
"I will survive"
Belgrade, Serbia

Sylvia Winkler / Stephan Koeperl
"when midnight comes around"
Stuttgart; Germany
 Nicholas Economos
"fortyfives"
alfred station usa
 Lee Welch
"genesis"
dublin, ireland
 Cas Beau Cohen
"JAM"
London, UK
Marcello Mercado
"The Hierophant / Das Kapital"
Kln Germany
 Caterina Davinio
"FLUXUS TRILOGY" & "Global Poetry"
Lecco, Italy
 Sergei Teterin
"veejays vs. visualizers"
Perm, Russia
 Lisa Gye
"A Mystory"
Australia
 Peter Horvath
"Either Side of an Empty Room"
Toronto, CANADA
 Brad Brace
"The 12hr-ISBN-JPEG Project"  vector
"Pirate alien internet television"  Kenneth Tin-Kin hung "www.60X1.COM" San Francisco, CA, U.S.A  Luigia Cardarelli
"Portait"
Tuscania, Italy
 Andrei R. Thomaz
"PacMan 1.0"
Gravata, Brazil
 Wolf Kahlen
"Europa On the Fly"
Berlin, Germany
 Doron Golan
"computerfinearts collection"
New york, NY
 Jody Zellen
"Crowds and Power" + "Ghost City"
Santa Monica, CA
 Christopher Otto
"Time As Color"
NY,NY
 Nizan Shaked
web art / various online films
Haifa, Israel
 Paul Catanese
"invisible maps"
Chicago, Illinois
 Melinda Rackham
"carrier"
Sydney Australia
 Anu Pennanen
"Heavy Snowflakes" (video)
Helsinki, Finland

Aka Hanna Kuts
"stadt sound station"
Berlin, Germany
 Vonda Yarberry
"S(t)imulation" + "Meditation VII:Anxiety"
Missouri USA
 Cresta E. Cavanaugh
"Untitled - Black and white fiber prints"
Stevenson Ranch, CA
Wylde Nanette
"Tru ValU + The Daily Planet Interactive"
California, USA
 Birgit Rathsmann
"ONSEN" , 2002 video installation
Brooklyn NY
 Natalie Zimmerman
"Inside Out"
Los Angeles, CA
Calin Man
"reVoltaire archive" / net.art_kit
Arad, Romania
 Tiffany Holmes
"Littoral Zone"
Chicago IL
 Tony Patrickson
"MOLAT"
Galway Ireland.
David Crawford
"SMS 3,4,5 & 6" - Paris Boston New York  Lars Xkerlund
"Code Complete" (audio)
Stockholm Sweden
Jacques Perconte
"nsz"
Bordeaux -FRANCE
 Porrachat Srisook
"Her Time" (DVD)
Thailand-Germany
 Nisar Keshvani
A digital program features works by 14 artists
Singapore

Andy Cox
"Anti-Capitalist Operating System Version 2.0"
San Francisco,CA 94110
 Nico Dockx
"Play for time" + "Building Transmissions"
Antwerpen, Beligium
 Danielle Sara Frank
"PUSH UPS TEDDY" (DVD)
USA
 Martin G. Schmid
"+ - binary-baroque-praying-complexes"  (inkjet print installation)
Berlin, Germany
 vassiliea stylianidou
"do you want to kill me, baby?" (Video-installation)
Berlin, Germany
 Bjrn Wangen
"As long as it moves, I don't care"
Malm Sweden
 Hye Rim Lee
"TOKI/Cyborg" + "Pink Horse"
Auckland, New Zealand
Jim Hamlyn
12 artists collaboration
"Island Gallery"
Scotland
 Alfred Banze
"Street Dancer" + "Kontiki Bodhisattva"
Berlin, Germany
 Artist: Alexandra Gillespie
"Reflections"
Queensland Australia
Jung Chul Hur
"A Beautiful Dream" + "Morning Cuisine"
Korea (South)

Markus Kleine-Vehn
"can-d.org"
Berlin, Germany
 michal sellam
"La langue se charge" + "Vox" (audio)
Paris France
 Olga Goriunova
"Suicide Letter Wizard for Microsoft Word"
Helsinki Finland
 Ulrike Solbrig
"dogwatchtingtv"
Berlin, Germany
 Vladimir Todorovic
"Selfportrait"
Goleta, Ca
 Michael Takeo Magruder
"...chronology.."  "[ transmission ]"  " icon ?"
Coventry, UK.
 Jideo-Jockey-Collective
"Superposition"
Berlin, Germany
 Ersellia Ferron
"clearing of the soul"
Marseille, France
Peter Weibel
"Immortally in love with death" (DVD)
Karlsruhe, Germany

 

Clea Waite
"Nothing Broke but the Heart"
Potsdam-Babelsberg, Germany

 

Brandon Barr / Garrett Lynch
"bannerart.org"
London, England

 

Juanjo Fernndez
"Dropped Frames"
Barcelona. Spain.

 

Juergen Moritz
"AudioVisions" 12 videos from artists + workshop
Vienna, Austria
Academy of Media Arts Cologne
over 20 works - videos, DVDs and Cdroms - compilations
Koeln, Germany

 

Academy of Fine Arts-Prague
over 15 works - videos and Cdroms - compilations
Prague, CZ

 

Cinque Hicks
"We All Are Global Nomads" + online performance
Los Angeles, CA
jon stahn
"untitled" (video)
Copenhagen, Denmark
 ORGANIZATION AND COMMITTEE

CM First Media Art Festival

Francis Wittenberger

Guenter Herpel

Michael Denny

Kop

Yupin Longchai

Maew

Monthatip (Tip) Suksopha 

     students (volunteers)

Amnaj Aubonban (Lek)

(Pot)

(Moo)

(Noy)

 

CMU Art Museum

Doungjai Noi

Uthit Atimana

 

Faculty of Architecture

Peerapong Duangrat

Viada Charoensook

    students

 

Faculty of Fine Arts

Prof. Tinakorn (animation)

Prof. Joy (design)

 

    students (volunteers)

Kei (animation student)

ES (s) (print making)

Bon (painting)

Yao (sculpture)

 ARTIST WHO REPRESENT ITALY IN CHIANGMAI

 

Luigia Cardarelli
"Portait"
Tuscania, Italy
http://space.tin.it/arte/lcardar

 

Caterina Davinio
"FLUXUS TRILOGY" & "Global Poetry"
Lecco, Italy

http://members.xoom.virgilio.it/kareninazoom

 

Francesco Calandrino/Luca Pagani/Claudio Parodi
"Rifl-Esso (2002)"
Alcamo/Varazze/Chiavari Italy